Tolfrey hits four in FA Cup

Tom Tolfrey stole the headlines as he netted four goals on a memorable night for Dorking Wanderers.

The Surrey club recorded a 7-0 away win over Crowborough Athletic as Tolfrey found his goalscoring boots at just the right time in The FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round replay, scoring a nine-minute hat-trick to help his side book their place in the next round of the competition.

Lloyd Jermy, Luke Hackett and Alfie Tuck also got their name on the scoresheet.

Blaby and Whetstone Athletic were not far behind as they scored six on their travels to come away with an emphatic 6-1 victory over Harborough Town.

Despite having to settle for a 2-2 draw in the original tie, the East Midlands side showed their quality as they comfortably booked their place in the next round.

The biggest home victory of the evening came for Codicote who thrashed Brantham Athletic 5-0.

Sam Stephenson was the hero for the Hertfordshire based side as he scored a hat-trick and they will be looking to maintain this form in the next round.

London Tigers also celebrated a 4-0 home win over Takeley.

There were also impressive victories for Shoreham, FC Romania, Cogenhoe United, Ascot United and Ashington as they all look forward to reaching the next stage of The FA Cup.

FA Cup Extra Preliminary replay results

Pegasus Juniors 1-2 Sporting Khalsa
Hanworth Villa 4-0 Long Buckby
Milton Utd 1-1 Chertsey Town
Milton Utd won 4-1 on penalties
Armthorpe Welfare 2-2 Guisborough Town 
Armthorpe Welfare won 3-2 on penalties
Whitley Bay 0-1 Bridlington Town
Ashington 3-0 Holker Old Boys
Sunderland RCA 0-2 Bishop Auckland
Stafford Town 2-1 Rocester
Harborough Town 1-6 Blaby & Whetstone
Brocton 2-1 Atherstone Town
Loughborough University 2-1 Shirebrook Town
Dunkirk 2-2 Shepshed Dynamo
Shepshed Dynamo won 3-0 on penalties
Bowers & Pitsea 3-3 Clapton
Bowers & Pitsea won 4-3 on penalties
Codicote 5-0 Brantham Athletic
Haverhill Rovers 0-3 FC Romania
London Tigers 4-0 Takeley
Wembley 1-3 Cogenhoe Utd
Thatcham Town 1-2 Slimbridge
Tadley Calleva 2-4 Ascot Utd
Crowborough Athletic 0-7 Dorking
Crawley Down Gatwick 1-3 Shoreham
Hallen 2-1 Whitchurch Utd
Street 1-2 Brislington